Roll of Honour

The Grimsdyke Hikes Honours

  • The Grimsdyke Hikes have been taking place for over 25 years and many illustrious teams have earned their place in history.
  • We've lost records of winners before 1995 - and have a few gaps since then - so any help in completing the table below are very welcome 
  • Some fun facts...
  • The winning Junior team has always managed to complete the course and find all the controls.
  • And the known fastest recorded time for that is equalled by:
    • 1st Lee Common (2010) and 1st Maids Moreton (2014) each with a time of 4 hours 8 minutes! 
    • In 2016, the fastest time was 4 hours and 17 minutes (1st Wooburn), closely followed by the runners up with 4 hours 19 minutes (1st Chesham Bois)!
  • Only three Senior or Open teams have ever managed to find all the controls on both days.
  • And only two of those of have managed that with no time penalties.
  • In recent history, the highest scoring teams are:
    • ESU Lynx (2008) with 313 points and, more recently
    • ESU Parkers Pioneers (2016) with a maximum of 360 points!
  • And here are the stats from the 2016 event, so you now where to aim next year. 


  



  JUNIOR JUNIOR SENIOR   SENIOR OPEN ESU
  
Challenge Shield

 
Challenge Trophy (Misbourne Valley)

 
Challenge Shield
 
Challenge Trophy 
(Misbourne Valley)

 Challenge Shield

ESU Shield
(Misbourne Valley) 
 1995
 1996
 1997
 1998
 1999
 2000
 2001
 2002
 2003
 2004
 2005
 2006
 2007
 2008
 2009
 2010
 2011
 2012
 2013
 2014
 2015
2016
2017
 1st Wingrave
1st Seer Green
1st Thame
1st Thame
1st Radnage
2nd Amersham Common
2nd Amersham Common

4th Harow
1st Seer Green
1st Chesham Bois
1st Prestwood
1st Seer Green
1st Chalfont St Peter
1st Seer Green (A)
1st Chesham
1st Lee Common
1st Wooburn
2nd Amersham Common
1st Seer Green
1st Maids Moreton
1st Chesham Bois
1st Wooburn
1st Winslow
 1st Seer Green
1st Chalfont St Peter
2nd Amersham Common
2nd Amersham Common

1st Chalfont St Giles
1st Seer Green
1st Seer Green

1st Chalfont St Peter
1st Chesham Bois
1st Seer Green
2nd Amersham Common
1st Chalfont St Peter
1st Seer Green
1st Seer Green (B)
1st Seer Green

2nd Amersham Common
1st Seer Green
2nd Amersham Common
2nd Amersham Common

1st Seer Green
1st Seer Green
1st Chesham Bois (Griffin)
1st Seer Green
-
2nd Amersham Common
1st Seer Green
2nd Amersham Common
3rd Buckingham
2nd Amersham Common
1st Chesham Bois
Batchworth Sea Scouts
ESU Viper
ESU Gladiator
2nd Amersham OTH
2nd Amersham OTH

1st Winslow
ESU Trailblazer
1st Wooburn
1st Prestwood
1st Prestwood

1st Seer Green
ESU Illustrious
1st Winslow
1st Wooburn
1st Hayward's Heath
1st Wooburn
 -
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
2nd Amersham Common
1st Seer Green
ESU Illustrious (A)
-
-
1st Seer Green
1st Chesham Bois
1st Chesham Bois (Phoenix)
ESU Seer Green
 -
-
2nd Amersham Common
3rd Buckingham
ESU Gladiator
1st Seer Green Guides
1st Batchworth
1st Hinchingbrooke
8th Ealing
ESU Matrix
ESU Matrix

ESU Trailblazer
ESU Matrix
ESU Lynx
ESU Phoenix
ESU Intrepid
ESU Intrepid

ESU High Wycombe
1st Wooburn
ESU Cetendone
ESU Inspire
ESU Parker's Pioneers
ESU Trident
 -
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
ESU Illustrious
ESU Illustrious
ESU Illustrious (B)

-
-
ESU Illustrious
ESU Illustrious
ESU Gladiators
2nd Amersham Common

Comments